Yummy Colours…

Hey!

Happy Tuesday! This week is flying by for me! I’ve been busy busy getting all those jobs done that I can’t do during term-time including taking my car to the garage and it getting repaired for FREE! That’s right, F.R.E.E! What PTI goodies shall I purchase next month with the pennies I put aside for the car?! ;D

Today I’m posting my entry for Dawn’s Raspberry Suite Color Challenge. I finally got to play along with this one and I’m so glad I did as I just LOVED working with these colours:I’ll confess that I CASEd myself for this one! I really liked the layout of my anniversary card for my honey that I wanted to play with it again!Went a tad overboard with my Distress Inks I think! I wanted to a achieve a rustic/vintage look contrasting against the modern colours – not sure I quite got it but as it’s stuck down it’s stayin‘! LOL!As I was playing with my Friends ’til the End set I figured I’d show you what I think is the cool difference between just stampin’ on plain coloured cardstock with that gorgeous flower and adding detail with a Versamark Pen:Pretty cool huh?! I think it really brings that gorgeous flower to life and the best part is – it sooooooo easy to do! I do plan to trim around the plain flower more and add the same detail btw – I just got kinda bored cutting this for a second time in a day!

Card Recipe
Stamps: Friends ’til the End/Fancy Flourishes
Inks: Vintage Cream/Dark Chocolate/New Leaf/Raspberry Fizz/Distress Inks Antique Linen & Vintage Photo
Card: New Leaf/Dark Chocolate Bitty Box Basics/Kraft/Raspberry Fizz/Vintage Cream
Accessories: Raspberry Fizz Polka Dot Ribbon (Reversed)/Dark Chocolate Twill/Vintage Buttons Cream & Dark Chocolate/White Button Twine/Versamark Pen

And on another note entirely…does anyone fancy being a featured stamper here on the PTI Blog?! Have you got a creation you think is totally fab and you’d like to share the inspiration with us? Or do you just fancy showing us your PTI style? Pop us an email if do because I’d love to make it a regular feature and don’t even dare think we wouldn’t be interested in YOU because we ARE! I know there’s loadsa blogs/galleries out there adorned with PTI goodness that I truly admire and frequently drool over!

Right then gotta dash, off for a hair cut – I’ve booked a restyle but I know I’ll end up with the usual trim! Typical me!

Aimes
x

Advertisements

6 thoughts on “Yummy Colours…

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s