Make and Take Day!

Hey!

Today is the day! The day of our Make and Take Event! Gosh I can’t quite believe it’s here already – where does the time go?!

SPOILER ALERT: If you’re on your way to see us – then click away from this post; we showing what we’ll be making today!

So as well as a good chatter, a good cuppa and a nibble to eat (and maybe a treat or two in store for our guests) I’ll let you in on what else is in store for our crafty peeps!

We’ll be making a total of three projects; two cards and a 3d project. Wanna see exactly what we’ll be making today? Oh go on then:

This first card has been designed by Kate (can’t you just tell with the use of Hawaiian Shores on it?! LOL!) I adore the way she’s used the buttons as headlights – such a sweet feature!

The second card was designed by myself – I think you could probably tell that from the use of green (Simply Chartreuse is my new Black BTW!) and that fabulous On My Couch set *grin*

And last, but by no means least, we’ll be making this treat box featuring yet another fave stamp set of ours, Star Prints! Now you don’t think we’d let people return home with an empty treat box, would you? Nope, I’m pretty sure there will be a treat in store to sweeten that box up even more *wink*


So Kate and I have been prepping like mad and got to meet yesterday to prep some more (along with Caryn – an extra pair of hands is always welcome!) though I fear we spent most of yesterday having a giggle and catching up more than prepping as we’ve still got quite a bit to do in the few hours we’ve got left – eek! But it’s been a fabulous weekend so far….let’s hope it continues!

OK – gotta dash because we’ve still got lots to do and little time – I’ll edit this post with the full deets of the projects when I find a spare moment!

So excited!

Aimes
x

Advertisements

21 thoughts on “Make and Take Day!

  1. As I slowly weep myself to sleep after missing this epic day (lol!) I can only stand back and bask in the glory of your amazing projects. Oh a kraft goodie bag (I think I may need a lie down ;D)Way to go a passion for papertrey!!

  2. I absolutely loved the day Aimes, and Kate. I really appreciate the time and effort you put in and I hope you felt it was worth it. It was so good to put faces to names on the blog and see what all these lovely creative people look like. The icing on the cake was that I arrived home to be greeted with a glass of wine by my daughter who had cooked dinner for us all as a surprise. If you feel like doing another one tomorrow, let me know?!!HugsCarol xxx

  3. Thank you Kate and Aimes for a lovely afternoon, you put so much thought and effort into it, loved the goodie bag too. Can't wait for the next oneDawn x

  4. Oh my! Those look like awesome make & takes! I love them all! Cute color combos, love the headlights, the gift box…all 3 are wonderful and I'm sure your girls all had a great time!

  5. I wish I live closer instead of a pond away 🙂 The subway does not have a stop there from NYC……. looks like you girls had a FAB day!!! Oh and that VW card …. the best!!!

  6. I'm missing you all already!! What an amazing weekend – great company and (and a rather fancy cocktail too – what more is there?). Great to meet so many LOVELY people too – thanks for making it so much fun.Big hugs,Caryn xxx

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s