Challenge: springing into spring!

Welcome to a new challenge here on A Passion for Papertrey! I bet you’re all as glad as me that the clocks have gone forward, the daffodils are brightening our gardens, and the weather is getting a bit warmer…spring is most definitely in the air!! And to celebrate we’re making this challenge a ‘spring’ challenge – think flowers, spring colours, Easter.. in fact anything that says spring to you!

Caryn has had to take a week off but Aimes, Claire – our Featured Stamper for April, and myself have got some springtime projects to share with you 🙂

For my card I used the Take Three Spring set, teamed with some vibrant colours. This was the first time I’ve used my Take Three die for the matching stamps… talk about making life easier!!


Recipe:
Stamps: Take Three Spring

Ink: Summer Sunrise/Raspberry Fizz/Memento black
Card: Stamper’s Select White
Other: Spring Moss ribbon/Take Three dies/Corner Chomper

Over to Aimes
“Finally! Spring is here! After a winter that seemed to last forever, I’m so grateful that spring has finally arrived. No more de-icing the car, no more freezing in the snow and no more having to wait to take pictures of my projects at the weekend due to running out of daylight hours in the working week: Hooray for spring!

But enough gushing over the joys of spring and onto my spring-themed project:


For my project I think I’ve accidentally skipped spring and pounced onto summer – eek! But if you imagine these flowers as yellow daffodils, then I think you’d get the impression of spring, right?!Okay, okay, I ‘fess up: I made these lil’ gift packages for two very special buddies of mine a while before we moved digs and I’m being naughty using them for this challenge. Hope you can forgive me and maybe gimme a li’l sympathy as all my inky supplies are still imprisoned in those darn cardboard boxes. Man, the day they’re released I’m gonna ink like I’ve never inked before! LOL!”

Project Deets
Stamps: Turning a New Leaf, Daily Designs Sentiments – PTI
Ink: Rich Cocoa – Memento/Versamark/Fresh Snow – PTI
Cardstock: Kraft
Patterned Paper: Dotty Biscotti – PTI
Accessories: Raspberry Fizz & Hawaiian Shores Grosgrain Ribbon and Buttons, Beautiful Blooms Die, Tag Sale #1 Die, Twine – PTI/’Chompy’ – Corner Chomper/Cuttlebug

And here Claire’ fabulous project – made using Tags for Spring. How cute is that Easter basket?!


And this the fun mini set that one lucky, randomly-drawn winner will receive! –

Here are the challenge deets:

* All entries must contain at least one PTI product to qualify (please state what is PTI as sometimes for us it’s hard to tell :D)

* To enter, use our inlinkz thingy at the bottom of this post (be aware that we’ve had a few niggles with it!). Please leave the correct URL for your entry post and not just your generic blog address! If you’re having problems then just leave a comment with a link to your post featuring the project on your blog or online gallery.

* Worldwide entries are more than welcome to share the inspiration and can be in with a chance of being a Top 3 PTI Passionista, but unfortunately prizes can only be shipped within Europe!

* Challenge closes on Monday, April 18th 2011 at 9.00am GMT

* As well as a randomly picked winner, we’ll select the top three creations we like the most and feature them on the Blog. The top three PTI Passionistas will have chance to display a Top 3 Passionista Blinkie on their own blog.

Have fun!

Kate, Aimes, Caryn and Claire xxxx

Sweet Li’l Thanks

And a very happy Friday to ya! I’m so happy it’s Friday: finally the weekend can commence and I might finally be able to find a few minutes to get inky…..I swear every minute of this week has been taken up by something else!

If you read my previous post, you’ll notice that I’m on a li’l 3X3 cards kick at the moment. I love how quickly they come together and that I don’t have to devote a whole hour (or in my case, hours!) to crafty business when I’ve got a million and one other things on my list of things to do!

You kinda have to imagine this as a tiny card even though it looks big on the picture! LOL!

The sweetest thing about this card is that it’s made entirely outta scraps! For some reason that always makes me so happy; thinking that it’s almost like a ‘freebie’ because I didn’t have to cut into any new supplies! Oh and check out that rounded corner: yup, me and Chompy (my new corner chomper) are getting on like a house on fire! I think this could be the start of a beautiful relationship LOL!

OK I’ve gotta dash, but I’m wishing y’all a super duper weekend! And remember, if you too can squeeze in some inky time, there’s still time to enter our current challenge *wink*

Aimes
x

Card Deets
{Thanks}
Stamps: Papertrey Ink (Turning a New Leaf, Daily Designs Sentiments)
Card: Papertrey Ink (Dark Chocolate, Kraft)
Patterned Paper: Papertrey Ink (Turning a New Leaf)
Ink: Versamark/Memento
Accessories: Cuttlebug/Nestabilities/Papertrey Ink (Medium Scallop Border Die)/Lace from Really Reasonable Ribbon

A holiday tree is not just for Christmas…


Happy Tuesday! Can’t quite believe it’s only Tuesday….I’m already thinking about the weekend LOL! Guess that’s what happens when you’re back at work and finding hardly any time for inky therapy!

So with this in mind, I’ve tried my hand at making a couple of 3×3 cards. Not only do they use half the precious PTI supplies that my normal cards take, but they’re pretty quick to make, make great use of scraps and look sweet too (well sweet IMHO!)

Notice that rounded corner? *wink* My new corner chomper has arrived! Yay!

With reference to the title of today’s post, I’ve being playing with my Holiday Tree set. I love the versatility of that tree – suitable for any season with a splash of colouring I think! I couldn’t resist dabbling with autumnal colours; on my drives to work I’ve noticed the leaves are starting to turn, it’s getting windy and the car park is a hazard zone with conkers encased in their spiky homes falling prematurely from the trees!

Aimes
x

Card Deets
{just a note}

Stamps: Papertrey Ink (Holiday Tree, Daily Designs Sentiments)
Card: Papertrey Ink (Kraft)
Ink: Memento (Tuxedo Black)
Accessories: Corner Chomper/Promarkers/Fineline Pen

Challenge: To ‘Die’ for!

Ready for a new challenge? I thought so!

Don’t be confused by the title of our new challenge; it’s just me being a fan of a cheesy play on words! For our latest challenge we want to see creations that feature the use of Dies. So many of us now own die-cutting machines, and it seems that so many companies (including Papertrey Ink) have released their own dies to co-ordinate with stamp sets, (and in some cases stamp sets that co-ordinate with dies from other companies) that it seemed appropriate to set a challenge based on ’em!

Now don’t feel that you’ve gotta use a PTI die on your creation – remember that your creation only needs to use a single PTI product to qualify for entry to our challenge! Oh and you’re not limited to cards either ;D

Now it’s my turn to host alone this fortnight for now as my partner in PTI crime, Kate is kinda busy! If she finds time, I’m sure she’ll provide a fabulous creation later. Seems like July is a rather busy month for both of us!

Anyways here’s my example for the challenge:

Card Recipe
Stamps: Star Prints/Background Basics: Text Style/Fancy Flourishes/Daily Design Sentiments/Vintage Labels
Ink: Dark Chocolate/Versamark
Card: Vintage Cream/Kraft/New Leaf
Accessories: New Leaf Twill Ribbon/Clear EP
/Cuttlebug/Nestabilities

This card was made for my very own honey’s birthday last Friday, hence the super simple design! And as you can see I used a load of stamps sets on what seems like a very CAS card, along with my Nestabilites rather than a PTI die. I do however have another example to share with y’all later this week that features many PTI dies on one card – stay tuned for that when I find time to photograph it LOL!

Here’s Kate: ” I’m really leaning towards vibrant summer colours this week – no doubt an antidote to the pouring rain! I used my On my Couch set and matching die for the cute polka dot chair”:

Recipe:
Stamps: On my Couch
Card: Stamper’s Select White/Raspberry Fizz
Ink: Raspberry Fizz/Summer Sunrise/Aqua Mist/True Black
Papers: Bitty Dot Basics 2009 – Summer Sunrise
Other: Raspberry Fizz ribbon/Labels One dies

Wanna play along but wondering what to do if you haven’t got a die-cutting machine?! How about finding a crafty peep to post you a few die-cut shapes to help you out?

So what’s in it for you if you play along? How about a super sweet PTI stamp set?


Yup, the winner will receive the sweet stamp set, Fly Away!

So, you ready to play? Here’s the deets:

* All entries must contain at least one PTI product to qualify

* To enter, use our inlinkz thingy at the bottom of this post. If you’re having problems then just leave a comment with a link to your post featuring the project on your blog or online gallery.

* Worldwide entries are more than welcome to share the inspiration and can be in with a chance of being a Top 3 PTI Passionista, but unfortunately prizes can only be shipped within Europe!

* Challenge closes on Monday, July 26th 2010 at 9.00am GMT

* A winner will be chosen at random to receive some PTI goodies! In addition to this, we’ll select the top three creations we like the most and feature them on the Blog. The top three PTI Passionistas will have chance to display a Top 3 Passionista Blinkie on their own blog.

OK crafty peeps, go get die cutting!

Aimes & Kate
xx

One Layer Challenge

Welcome to another challenge here on A Passion for Papertrey! This time we’re going to strip it back and ask you to make a one layer card. I’m a huge fan of one layer cards, but they can be a challenge can’t they?!

It can be easy to keep adding layers and embellishments but the art of one layer cards is keeping it simple which is often easier said than done! Remember you can use embellishments on your project but there must only be one layer 🙂

There are some real advantages to one layer cards – they’re super quick to make, cheap to send, easy to mass produce if needed and don’t use too many supplies. Have I tempted you to join in yet?!

For my sample I decided to go for a circle card, and that super cute car from the Enjoy the Ride set. I wanted a clean and simple design so simply stamped the car, coloured it with Copics and a white gel pen, and drew a circle around it to add a border. A touch of sponging around the edges with some Distress Ink and I was done!

Recipe:
Stamps: Enjoy the Ride
Card: Kraft
Ink: Memento/Antique Linen Distress Ink
Other: Copic Sketch Markers/White Gel Pen/Circle Nestabilities

Over to Aimes:
Eeek! One layer!?!?! Seriously?! Well Kate pointed out that since I am soooooooo busy at the moment and already behind on the PTI blog schedule, this should be a quickie card for me to make – nice try Kate, but not much can sweeten this challenge for me LOL!

So after some seriously failed attempts, here’s what I came up with:

…and I’m still not totally satisfied but if you saw my failed attempts you’d be impressed with this one!

Card Recipe
Stamps: Turning a New Leaf/Daily Designs Sentiments
Ink: Versamark/Dark Chocolate
Card: Lemon Tart
Accessories: White Gel Pen/Corner Rounder/Dark Chocolate Twill

And here is our June Featured Stamper, Chris:

“I think that one layer cards are a real challenge – so often a case of right first time as they can be very unforgiving! For my card I used the Boards and Beams set – I love this set as you can dress it up or down depending on the occasion and the Christmas additions (Home for the Holidays) with the snow and wreaths make beautiful cards.

I simply stamped the images in Black memento ink onto Stampers Select white cardstock and coloured them in with Copic markers. I find it useful to draw a fine pencil line across my card so I can line up the house and fences and it’s easily removed after. I masked the fences to try and stamp the trees at slightly different heights.

The only drawback with using Copic markers on Stampers Select card is that they do bleed though to the other side – not great for a one layer card! I put a piece of pretty paper on the inside to cover it up – I hope that is ok for the challenge!”

Fancy challenging yourself to creating a ‘One-Layer Wonder?’

Here are the deets:

* All entries must contain at least one PTI product to qualify

* To enter, use our inlinkz thingy at the bottom of this post. If you’re having problems then just leave a comment with a link to your post featuring the project on your blog or online gallery.

* Worldwide entries are more than welcome to share the inspiration and can be in with a chance of being a Top 3 PTI Passionista, but unfortunately prizes can only be shipped within Europe!

* Challenge closes on Monday, June 28th 2010 at 9.00am GMT

* A winner will be chosen at random to receive some PTI goodies! In addition to this, we’ll select the top three creations we like the most and feature them on the Blog. The top three PTI Passionistas will have chance to display a Top 3 Passionista Blinkie on their own blog.

We can’t wait to see what you come up with!

Kate, Aimes and Chris xxx

Chippy Chip Chip!

Happy Bank Holiday Monday, Peeps! Y’all ready for a new challenge?! I hope so!

For this fortnight’s challenge we want you to think about using Chipboard. Chipboard comes in all sorts of forms, be it chipboard letters, shapes, shapes cut out from chipboard with a die cutting machine and even Grungeboard counts as Chipboard! Don’t have any chipboard?! Nonsense – just cut up a cereal box LOL!

For my example, I rooted through my stash for some ‘Chippy Chip Chip’ supplies and found some K&Co super sparkly letters that I’d been hoarding. No time like the present to de-hoard so I got busy:
Here’s Kate: “I really struggled with this challenge! I think my mojo had gone walkies yesterday when I sat down to make my sample, but eventually I had an idea that I was quite happy with!

Rummaging through my chipboard collection I came across these wee flowers which I thought would go pretty well with this stamp from Everyday Button Bits. I coloured them with my Copics, and added a pearl to their centres. How much am I loving that Dotty Biscotti paper?!”

Recipe (all Papertrey Ink unless stated)

Stamps: Everyday Button Bits
Ink: Colorbox Chalk
Card: Kraft/Aqua Mist/Stamper’ Select White
Papers: Dotty Biscotti
Other: Chipboard flowers (SU)/ric rak die/adhesive pearls (Hero Arts)

And here is the fabulous card by Marinette, our May Featured Stamper:

“On my chipboard I added dabber paint red and then glitter glue, I also added on my card 2 chipboard corners by Scenic route and American Crafts chipboard thickers Cupid”


Recipe

Stamps: Signature Greetings (PTI)
Card: Kraft
Papers: Be Loved (MME)
Other: Chipboard Maya Road/Chipboard Corner Scenic Route/Envelope Maya Road/Die Cuts Be Loved(MME)/Chipboard Thickers Cupid(American Crafts)

Fancy ‘chipping in’ and playing along – tee hee?! Here are the deets:

* All entries must contain at least one PTI product to qualify

* To enter, use our inlinkz thingy at the bottom of this post. If you’re having problems then just leave a comment with a link to your post featuring the project on your blog or online gallery.

* Worldwide entries are more than welcome to share the inspiration and can be in with a chance of being a Top 3 PTI Passionista, but unfortunately prizes can only be shipped within Europe!

* Challenge closes on Monday, June 14th 2010 at 9.00am GMT

* A winner will be chosen at random to receive some PTI goodies! In addition to this, we’ll select the top three creations we like the most and feature them on the Blog. The top three PTI Passionistas will have chance to display a Top 3 Passionista Blinkie on their own blog.

OK Peeps – root out that chipboard and get crafty!

Aimes, Kate and Marinette
xxx

Home Sweet Home

Hey!

Happy Wednesday! We’re nearly there, Peeps! I can see the weekend approaching, and a fabulous Bank Holiday one at that for us – woo hoo!!! Phew! Work has just been manic this week so I’ll be grateful for a few days to catch up with everything!

Anyways, enough of my busy week, how about a card?

I made this quite a while ago for my partner in PTI crime, Kate! It took ages to go through the post, I’ve no idea why but it delayed me in posting it up here and then I kinda forgot about it hiding in my documents!
Card Recipe
Stamps: Papertrey Ink Daily Designs/Daily Designs Sentiment/Polka Dot Basics II
Ink: Versamark/Papertrey Ink Dark Chocolate
Cardstock: Papertrey Ink Dark Chocolate/Aqua Mist/Raspberry Fizz/Kraft
Accessories: Papertrey Ink Raspberry Fizz Grosgrain Ribbon/Martha Stewart Border Punch/Cuttlebug/Nestabilities/Promarkers

Needless to say I always turn to Aqua Mist for my buddy, but now I’m thinking I may have to turn to Hawaiian Shores for her…or maybe both?! LOL!

This was made before my guilty crafty indulgence of a fab apron-lace border punch…to create my punched edges for this card, I used my trusty dotted scalloped border punch and aligned the dots right up to the edge of the Aqua Mist cardstock. It gives a kinda apron-lace effect though it’s no substitute for the real deal ;D

Hope y’all having a fab week so far…thanks so much to all that have entered our current challenge so far, I’m loving your entries and hope to catch up ‘properly’ this weekend!

Aimes
x

More Guy Cards…

Hey!

Happy Sunday! I hope you’ve all had a fab weekend so far…let’s not think about Monday yet! I’m recovering from a very busy Saturday spent indulging in some crafty-themed retail therapy at the Hobbycrafts Event at Birmingham NEC. If you saw a red-haired girl with chunky green beads on apologising constantly for bumping into people, that was me! LOL!

Before I go play with my new goodies, I thought I’d share a card that was made for another brother’s birthday. That’s two guy cards for brothers down, just one more brother of my own to cater for (let’s not think about Chris’ brothers or other male relatives quite yet…LOL!)


Card Recipe
Stamps: Star Prints/Daily Designs Sentiments
Ink: Memento Black
Card: Stamper’s Select White/True Black/True Black Bitty Star Basics
Accessories: Saddle Stitch True Black Ribbon/Cuttlebug/Nesties

I stuck with the monochromatic scheme for this card. I think it works for guy cards, but it’s also the colours of Derby County Football Club which is very fitting for this brother! I dread to think what I’d have done if he was a Norwich fan (Bright yellow and green LOL!)

So as you can tell, my run to set for guy cards is Star Prints. That set is just sooo versatile, it’s definitely had it’s dollars worth of use! Think I may have to retire it soon though because I reckon you’re all getting bored of seeing me play with it!

OK, I’m off now to play with my new crafty goodies! Wishing you all a very chilled-out, relaxing Sunday!

Aimes
x

Challenge: Easter/Spring is here!

Hello and welcome to another challenge! I know it’s come around very quickly but Easter is nearly upon us, so it seemed fitting for us to set an Easter theme challenge!

If you don’t own any Easter stamps do feel free to make a ‘Spring’ themed card instead!

I decided to use a zingy colour combo for mine – maybe not a traditional Easter colour combination but I love it!

Recipe:

Stamps – Take Three Spring
Ink – Summer Sunrise
Card – Stamper’s Select White/Summer Sunrise/Raspberry Fizz
Paper – Pretty Pastels
Other – Summer Sunrise & Raspberry Fizz buttons/corner rounder punch

Here’s Aimes:
“Well I don’t actually own any Easter stamps *gasp* we tend to focus on the scoffing of Easter treats rather than exchanging cards LOL! With this in mind, I decided to make a little treat box to fill with mini-eggs to celebrate spring/Easter. I was planning on using some yummy mini eggs as props for my photo but they’ve gone missing….;D”


Box Recipe

Stamps: Daily Designs/Daily Design Sentiments/Polka Dot Basics II
Ink: Versamark/Dark Chocolate/Summer Sunrise
Cardstock: Spring Moss/Melon Berry/Vintage Cream
Accessories: Cuttlebug/Nestabilities/Lemon Tart Grosgrain Ribbon/Melon Berry Vintage Button/White Button Twine/Scalloped Edged Scissors

As our featured stamper, here is Katie’s beautiful sample:

Easter Blessings Card – Recipe

PTI “Tags for Spring” – Stamp collection
PTI Bitty Box Basics 2008 cardstock (Dark Chocolate)
PTI Perfect Match Cardstock (Summer Sunrise)
PTI Button (Summer Sunrise)
Other products used: Papermania gems, Memento “Rich Cocoa” ink, white card, cord,
Tools used: Martha Stewart Embossed, zig zag border punch, Cutter Bee

Here are the details:

* All entries must contain at least one PTI product to qualify

* To enter, use our inlinkz thingy at the bottom of this post. If you’re having problems then just leave a comment with a link to your post featuring the project on your blog or online gallery.

* Worldwide entries are more than welcome to share the inspiration, but unfortunately prizes can only be shipped within Europe!

* Challenge closes on Monday, April 5th 2010 at 9.00am GMT

* A winner will be chosen at random to receive this collection of PTI Goodies:

1 sheet of each design of PTI’s Turning a New Leaf DP (8×8, 6 sheets in total) and a whole new roll of dark chocolate grosgrain ribbon!

Have fun!

Kate, Aimes and Katie xxx

For Mum…

Hey!

So sorry I’ve been M.I.A recently, this week has been so busy! So busy that I’ve even been missing out on the PTI Countdown *gasp!* I need to catch up asap!

Fortunately my weekend has been a bit less busy, giving me just enough time to get some Mother’s Day cards made for today! In my typical style, I’m leaving things to the last minute!

So with it being Mothering Sunday here in the UK today, Chris and I will be visiting our mums with some yummy gifts and an accompanying handmade card. I decided to CASE a card I’d made previously but in my dippy state, forgot to post here! D’oh!

Here it is anyways – better late than never!

This card was totally inspired from this card by Maile Belles. I loved that bright colour combo, so cheerful!
Card Recipe
(All PTI Supplies)

Stamps: Friends ’til the End
Ink: Summer Sunrise/Raspberry Fizz
Cardstock: Vintage Cream/Raspberry Fizz
Accessories: Raspberry Fizz Grosgrain Ribbon/Pink Gems/Decorative Scissors
/3D Foam Pads

So for Chris’ Mother’s Day card, I decided to CASE myself!

(Apologies for poor lighting, that’ll teach me to try and take pics outta natural light!)

Shame I don’t have a bold ‘Mum’ stamp but I think my old stash of transfers did the job OK!

Card Recipe
(All PTI Supplies)
Stamps: Friends ’til the End
Ink: Summer Sunrise/Raspberry Fizz
Cardstock: Vintage Cream/Raspberry Fizz
Accessories: Raspberry Fizz Grosgrain Ribbon/Doodlebug Transfers/Decorative Scissors
/3D Foam Pads

For my own card for my mum, I went with a completely different kinda style. I really like to try and make cards that people will like, rather than just ones that I like!

(Again, apologies for poor lighting!)

This card is very ‘mum’ with the cute polka dots and sweet blush. She’s not a fan of green, but I couldn’t resist a splash of it to represent the grass for those wellies! Before you think it, no, I don’t own a gorgeous PTI Scalloped Border Die (yet!), but I did create this scalloped edge using a rectangular nestie twice and only cutting part way. You can’t see the join hidden behind the sentiment (sneaky eh?!) But still, I’ll be glad when I can just run a border die through my ‘bug’ to make life that bit easier!

Card Recipe
Stamps: Daily Designs/Daily Designs Sentiments
Ink: Sweet Blush/Spring Rain/Versamark
Card: Sweet Blush/Vintage Cream/Sweet Blush Bitty Dot Basics
Accessories: Cuttlebug/Nestabilities/Detail White EP/3D Foam Pads/Vintage Cream Satin Ribbon

Well I hope you’ve all had a fab weekend, it’s a double celebration for us. I’ve got not only my mum to celebrate but my brother’s birthday too! Yup, cue another masculine card to share with you very soon….!

Aimes
x