Challenge: Spring Clean!

Hey!

Happy Monday! Time for a new challenge!

With spring slowly creeping in, we want you to ‘spring clean’ your crafting stash and find all those goodies that you so needed at the time but haven’t actually found a use for….until now!

We wanna see what you’ve been hoarding and what you’ve found at the bottom of your stash, on your creations. Not only will you feel so good that you’ve justified that purchase by using it, but you’ll have created more room for more stash! Now that’s a win/win situation in my book LOL!

Whilst rooting through my stash I came across about a million eyelets and Gromlets along with my Crop-A-Dile Big Bite…oh I so had to have that when it first came out but I’ve hardly ever used it!

I also came across some really sparkly thread so challenged myself to use that too. I’d seen this card by Maile Belles that kick started my mojo to create this:

Behind that white button lies a large, red Gromlet and not a big Pure Poppy Button. I kinda like it and it beats using two buttons for the same effect!

Card Recipe
Stamps: Daily Designs Sentiments
Ink: Memento Black
Card: Stamper’s Select White/Kraft/Valentine DP
Accessories: Cuttlebug/Concentric Hearts Die/Crop-A-Dile II/Eyelets/Large Gromlet/DMC Jewel Thread/Lil’ Clippie/Fine Black Pen
/3D Foam Pads

Here’s Kate: ” A few years ago I went through a phase of buying lots of alpha stickers, but hardly ever use them so this challenge was a good time to rectify that! I stamped some of the funky dots from the new Dot Spot set in Aqua Mist, added the felt stickers and some Aqua Mist buttons, inked and stitched the edges et voila!”

Recipe:

Stamps – Dot Spot (PTI)
Card – Vintage Cream/Kraft (PTI)
Ink – Aqua Mist (PTI)/Antique Linen Distress Ink
Other – Sewing machine/Felt Alpha Stickers (American Crafts)/Aqua Mist buttons

As our featured stamper, Katie has been spring cleaning her own crafting stash and found some beautiful beads to use on her creation, providing us with this stunning card:

“I hope you like my card, I decided to use beads as they are something I’ve had for a while now, with every intention to use them, however I never did get around to it. I’ve kept the card simple with few colours using my favourite PTI set.”

How creative to make a butterfly from blooms and beads!

As well as some very pretty paper piecing too:

There’s nothing better than a true friend – Recipe
Spring Clean Item: Beads
Stamps: In Bloom
Card: Guide Lines DP
Other Products Used: Black Fine Liner, Craft Wire, Memento “Tuxedo Black” ink
Tools: Pliers, Ruler

Here are those all important deets:

* All entries must contain at least one PTI product to qualify

* To enter, use our inlinkz thingy at the bottom of this post. If you’re having problems then just leave a comment with a link to your post featuring the project on your blog or online gallery.

* Worldwide entries are more than welcome to share the inspiration, but unfortunately prizes can only be shipped within Europe!

* Challenge closes on Monday 22nd March 2010 at 9.00am GMT

* A winner will be chosen at random to receive a collection of PTI goodies!

We can’t wait to see what you dig up and use!

Aimes, Kate & Katie
xxx

Tackling Masculine…

…cards!

It’s the start of the peak-masculine card season for me. So cue total mental blocks and me just sat staring at various shades of cardstock on my desk! I don’t know why I freak out so much about having to make ‘guy cards’, I mean with 3 brothers I should really be used to making them by now LOL!

My saviour has to be PTI’s Starprints for guy cards – not too girly but fun at the same time! Pair this with some manly colours and a CAS style with some rough, manly distressed edges and I’m ready to deliver the goods ;D

Card Recipe
(All PTI Supplies)
Stamps: Star Prints/Daily Designs Sentiments
Ink: Enchanted Evening/Dark Chocolate
Cardstock: Enchanted Evening/Kraft
Accessories: Dark Chocolate Twill Ribbon
/3D foam pads

Oh well I couldn’t resist a bit of ribbon! But hey, at least it’s twill and not super silky satin LOL!

I hope it’s not just me who freaks out about guy cards, I always wonder if it’s worth the effort…I have to confess that I often think about just buying a card for them *GASP*! Well this is one brother down, 2 more to go (and don’t even get me started on the other guys in our family ;D)

Aimes
x

Saturday Super Stars!

Hey!

Hope you’re having a super Saturday! The sun is out here in Sheffield – hooray! Before I pop out for a spot of shopping just thought I’d share this card with you:

Card Recipe
Stamps: Star Prints/Daily Designs Sentiments
Inks: Pure Poppy/Summer Sunrise/Lemon Tart/Spring Moss/Aqua Mist/Raspberry Fizz/Memento Black
Cardstock: Stamper’s Select White
Accessories: PTI Vintage Buttons/White Button Twine/Fine Black Pen/Corner Rounder
/3D Foam Pads

I really need my Plum Pudding ink to reach my place as I don’t think Raspberry Fizz quite fits in with my rainbow of stars LOL! Ah well, it was a super easy peasy card to make so I may make a few more for my ‘stash’!

If you find you’ve got a few spare moments this weekend, there’s still time to enter our Valentine’s Challenge. I know Valentine was SO last weekend but anything with a love kinda theme counts ;D!

Aimes
x

Holiday Tree Versatility!

Hey!

Happy Wednesday! I hope your week is going OK? Mine is zooming by because I’ve got the week off work – typical eh?!

I don’t know about you but I’m ready for Spring now! Though we’ve had no snow this week (I know some parts of the UK have) I’m getting bored of being cold and not seeing so much of the sun. Let’s see if this card can help spring come along sooner:

Card Recipe
Stamps: Holiday Tree/Polka Dot Basics II/Daily Designs Sentiments
Ink: Dark Chocolate/Hibiscus Burst/Sweet Blush/Raspberry Fizz
Cardstock: Stamper’s Select White/Aqua Mist/Bitty Box Basics Spring Rain and Ripe Avocado
Accessories: Cream Ribbon Twine/Hibiscus Burst Button

The idea for this card originated from this card by Maile Belles. Do you recognise the tree? Yup, it’s no other than the tree from my Holiday Tree set! My main reason for my passion for PTI is how their sets are so versatile – who’d have thought a holiday tree would be suitable for a spring card? Well once it’s decorated with some polka dots (yup, still lovin‘ ’em!) this tree could be a tree for all seasons depending on what colours you’d use! I’ve gone for pink blossom today, but tomorrow I could go for a mix of greens for summer or even some reds and oranges for autumn!

Not into decorating trees? Well how about making your own DP with it? This card was totally inspired by the packaging you get from Dorset Cereals products (not affiliated with the company btw, just lovin‘ their muesli and porridge ;D) The DP is made from the other tree from my Holiday Tree set.

Card Recipe
Stamps: Holiday Tree/Daily Designs/Daily Designs Sentiments
Ink: Dark Chocolate/Spring Moss/New Leaf
Card: Dark Chocolate/Pure Poppy/Spring Moss/Stamper’s Select White/New Leaf
Accessories: New Leaf Twill Ribbon/Martha Stewart Border Punch/Circle Nestabilities/Cuttlebug

Not into trees at all? Well here’s just one more card before I leave that doesn’t have a holiday tree in sight!

Card Recipe
(PTI Supplies)
Stamps: Damask Designs/Daily Designs Sentiments
Ink: Versamark/Memento Black
Cardstock: Vintage Cream/Kraft/Spring Moss
Accessories: Vintage Cream Luxe Satin Ribbon/Decorative Edged Scissors

This 3×3 card was created for one of the many challenges to celebrate PTI’s 3rd anniversary. I had such fun playing along when I could. My jaw continued to hit the floor with each new product they revealed. Shame we’ve gotta wait a while for some of them though as they sold like hotcakes! Good job I totally know they’ll be worth the wait ;D

Thanks so much for stopping by!

Aimes
x